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P0220 Throttle / Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 Circuit Malfunction

AutoHex Online Help: Hyundai MATRIX(FC) 2005
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Accelerator Position Sensor is an important sensor that transmit driver's accelerating intention to ECM for determining fuel injection quantity corresponds to the current acceleration as same mechanism with TPS. For importance of this sensor, reliability is strongly required. thus, APS consists of APS1 from which main signal comes and APS2 which is for monitoring normal operation of APS1.

APS 1 and 2 have power supply and ground independently. the signal voltage of APS 2 is 1/2 of APS 1. When the ratio of signal of APS 1 and APS 2 is above certain value, error is recognizes and Limp home mode is activated.

When Limp home mode is activated only restricted driving is possible because engine speed is fixed at 1250RPM to protect engine from excessive power generation due to abnormal APS signal.



DTC DESCRIPTION

P0220 is set when APS 2 power supply is detected below 4.7V or above 5.1V for more than 0.1 sec. This code is due to the short to ground of APS 2 power circuit, short to power line above 5V, the errors related to ECM internal power supply .

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

APS 2 Circuit

APS component

ECM component

Enable Conditions

Ignition "ON"

Threshold Value

when Sensor power supply2 is below 4.7V or above 5.1V

Diagnostic Time

100ms

Fail Safe

Fuel Cutt

NO

APS standard value is fixed at 0%

Limp home idle is fixed at (1250RPM)

A/C operation stops according to Vehicle/Engine speed

Cruise control deactivated (for Cruise control option applied vehicle)

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

YES

MIL

YES

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

Connect scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC)

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature

Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.

Monitor " APS", "APS1", "APS2 " parameter on the scantool

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position )

Is the problem found?

? Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" as follows

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Ignition "OFF", Turn Engine "OFF"

Disconnect APS connector (C308)

Ignition "ON"

Measure the voltage of terminal 3 of APS connector

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

? Go to "Component Inspection"

? When measured voltage is below the specified value.

? Refer to P1524 Circuit Inspection.

? When measured voltage is above the specified value.

? Refer to P1525 Circuit Inspection.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

Ignition "OFF", Turn Engine "OFF"

Disconnect APS connector (C308)

Check resistance for each terminal refering to Resistance characteristic table.

Checking point

Resistance (kO 20?)

Characteristic

Component Connector Shape

Pedal released

Pedal depressed

APS 1

6(power)-5(ground)

1.1±0.1KO

1.1±0.1KO

Unchanged

6(power)-2(signal)

1.6±0.1KO

0.9±0.1KO

Resistance drops

2(signal)-5(ground)

0.9±0.1KO

1.6±0.1KO

Resistance rises

APS 2

3(power)-4(ground)

2.0±0.1KO

2.0±0.1KO

Unchanged

3(power)-1(signal)

2.7±0.1KO

2.0±0.1KO

resistance drops

1(signal)-4(ground)

0.9±0.1KO

1.6±0.1KO

resistance rises

Are resistances for each terminal measured correctly?

? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair"

? Replace APS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair"

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

After connecting scantool select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode to and then clear DTC.

Drive the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

After selecting "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and check DTC is recorded again.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

? Go to the DTC guide of recorded No. in scantool.

? System operates within specification.

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM