COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Injectors spray specific amount of fuel which is determined by ECM into the combustion chamber as transforming liquid fuel into fog state. Power generates through combustion process of injected fuel.
The goal of increasing fuel presssure of common rail diesel engine to 1500bar is to transform liquid fuel into fog state. and foggy fuel can decrease exhaust gas and increase power generation of engine and fuel-efficiency. Oil pressure servotype is applied to control 1500bar with solenoid. Injector solenoid operates by current control as raising solenoid operating voltage to 80V. When injector solenoid releases oil pressure of B chamberamong the high pressure loaded to both chambers of needle valve inside of injector, needle valve is lifted by oil pressure and fuel isinjected. When the same intensity of oil pressure is applied to A and B chamber, needle valve is closed by spring tension and fuel injection is cut.
With not applying mechanical injectors but electronically controlled injectors, pilot injection and post injection, injection time and quantity can be controlled independantly. Thus, electronically controlled injectors improve engine performance.
DTC DESCRIPTION
P0266 is set when 1) the current below 3.0A is detected for more than 0.3 sec. in each injector operating condition. or 2) injector nozzle is not closed correctly.(when injector closing time delays. ) This code is due to open in injector circuit.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
DTC Strategy | Current monitoring
| Injector circuit Injector component
|
Enable Conditions | Engine running
|
Threshold Value | Error occurs at injector wiring open Injector closing time delay : injector nozzle is not closed correctly
|
Diagnostic Time | 300ms
|
Fail Safe | Fuel Cut | NO | Fuel is cut (engine shut down) when the malfunction of more than two injectors occur. |
EGR Off | NO |
Fuel Limit | YES |
MIL | YES |
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring
noteDisconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position )
Is the problem found?
? Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Go to "Power Circuit Inspection"
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check open in power circuit
Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".
Disconnect injector connector(C324-1,2,3,4) and ECM connector(C333-2)
Check continuity between Injector connector terminal 2 and ECM connector terminal 36(No.1,4 cylinder) or 37(No.2,3 cylinder)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
? Go to "Control Circuit Inspection"
? Repair open spots and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check open in control circuit
Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".
Disconnect injector connector(C324-1,2,3,4) and ECM connector(C333-2)
Check continuity between injector connector terminal 1 and ECM connector 33(NO.1 cylinder), or 40(NO.2 cylinder), or 39(NO.3 cylinder), or 38(NO.4 cylinder)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
? Go to "Component Inspection"
? Repair open spots and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Check injector component resistance
Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".
Disconnect injector connector
Measure the resistance between injector component terminal 1 and 2
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Replace injector and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
Check injector using injector test mode of scantool
Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".
Connect scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC).
Ignition "ON", Turn engine "ON".
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
Select 07. ENGINE TEST FUNCTION on scantool.
Perform 01.COMPRESSTION TEST and 02. IDLE SPEED COMPARISON according to TEST procedure suggested on scantool.
Regard the results of these tests in diagnostic result
Perform 03. INJECT QUANTITY COMPARISON test.
Are RPM and fuel correction quantity at certain cylinder is different from the other's a lot?
? Mount the injector whose correction quantity is very different from another's on another cylinder and if same correction quantity is detect, replace injector and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? This test is not absolute standard to check failure of injectors, regard this as a reference value when engine stall occurs.
noteThe class of injectors installed in engine should be same ( one out of C1, C2, C3 )
When replacing 1 or 2 injectors, subsititute with new injectors which is in the same class with already installed one. If injector class changes
when replacing all injectors, new injector class should be inputted using scantool.(For more information about injector calss, refer to P1670, P1671 )
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting scantool select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode to and then clear DTC.
Drive the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
After selecting "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and check DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
? Go to the DTC guide of recorded No. in scantool.
? System operates within specification.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM