Follow us on Twitter and win Autohex II Scan Tool for Kia and Hyundai (worth 945.00 USD)

P0650 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit

AutoHex Online Help: Hyundai MATRIX(FC) 2005
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

As monitoring the errors of several sensors and actuator circuit, TCM related problem and ECM error, if any problem occurs, ECM turns engine check lamp ON at cluster to notify driver occurence of a problem.Generally, engine check lamp turns ON at Ignition ON and turns OFF within couple of seconds after turning engine ON. If engine check lamp turns on during driving, perform diagnosis of engine system and auto-transaxle system.



DTC DESCRIPTION

P0650 is set when the voltage in engine check lamp control circuit does not drop to 0V but rises to 12V for more than 1 sec. in engine check lamp "ON" condition. Short to battery is recognized in this case.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

malfunction indicator lamp short

malfunction indicator lamp circuit

Enable Conditions

Ignition "ON"

Threshold Value

Short to Battery

Diagnostic Time

1 sec.

Fail Safe

Fuel Cut

NO

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

NO

MIL

NO

MONITOR DTC STATUS

Connect scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC).

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.

Select "ACTUATION TEST" parameter on the scantool.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position )

Is the problem found?

? Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Go to "Control circuit Inspection"

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check signal circuit voltage

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect ECM connector(C333-2)

Ignition "ON"

Measure the voltage of terminal 29 of ECM connector

Is measured voltage within the specification?

? Go to "2. Grounding test of MIL control circuit" as follows.

? Check filament of MIL. ( Refer to Component Inspection)

? Repair open spots between cluster connector(M09-2) terminal 13 and ECM connector(C333-2) terminal 29 and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

Grounding test of MIL control circuit

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect ECM connector(C333-2)

Ignition "ON"

Ground ECM connector terminal 29 to chassis ground.

Does MIL turn ON?

? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Repair short to battery in MIL control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

COMPONENT INSPECTION

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Dismount cluster and disconnect MIL.

Check filament of MIL.

supply 12V to MIL to turn lamp ON

Does MIL turn ON?

? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Replace MIL and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.

Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

Are any DTCs present ?

? Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

? System is performing to specification at this time.

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM