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P1186 Fuel Pressure Monitoring - too Low

AutoHex Online Help: Hyundai MATRIX(FC) 2005
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

At Commom rail diesel engine, rail pressure regulator is controlled based on rail pressure sensor signal in order to maintain optimum rail pressure according to current engine rpm and load.

However when the problem that leads rail pressure to out of target value intended by ECM occurs due to mechanical or electronical reason, ECM shuts engine down and sets DTC by limiting fuel (stops injector operation) in order to prevent engine from being controlled abnormally. "rail pressure monitoring error" is the DTC which diagnose 1).supplying state of low pressure fuel and 2).mechanical operating conditions of high pressure pump and 3).rail pressure regulator indirectly based on rail pressure sensor output voltage and rail pressure sensor duty. thus, repair relavant to this DTC requires mechanics the total understand of fuel system.



DTC DESCRIPTION

P1186 is set when the rail pressure is lower than the specified minmum value for each engine speed ( 800RPM : 120bar, 2000RPM : 180bar, 3000RPM : 230bar, 4000RPM : 270bar ). This code is due to 1) rail pressure regulator sticking at closed position and valve seat wear 2) excessive fuel leakage of injectors 3) abnormal fuel pumping quantity at high pressure pump 4) insufficient fuel supply from low pressure pump.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

Fuel pressure regulator sticking

Fuel pressure regulator circuit

Fuel leakage from injectors

Abnormal fuel pumping quantity at high pressure pump

Clogged fuel filter

Enable Conditions

Engine run(when engine speed is above 700RPM)

Threshold Value

when the rail pressure is lower than the specified minmum value for each engine speed ( 750RPM : 120bar, 2000RPM : 180bar, 3000RPM : 230bar, 4000RPM : 270bar )

Diagnostic Time

Crank rotates 30 times

Fail Safe

Fuel Cutt

YES

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

YES

MIL

YES

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

Monitoring Rail pressure data

Connect scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC).

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.

Monitor "FUEL PRESSURE" parameter on the scantool

Monitoring Rail pressure sensor graph mode

Disconnect Rail pressure regulator connector of high pressure pump

Disconnect Injector connectors of all cylinders.

Monitor Rail pressure data (Graph mode) as cranking for Approx. 5~10 sec.

Is the current data displayed correctly ?

? Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR"

Check low pressure line for being clogged (clogged fuel filter or folded fuel hose)

Check junction of High pressure pump for fuel leakage

Check Injector return line for fuel leakage

? If all cheking point written above is normal, after replacing High pressure ASSY' and Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position )

Is the problem found?

? Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Go to "Circuit Inspection " or "Component Inspection"

CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Rail pressure sensor circuit Inspection

Refer to P0192,P0193,P0190

Rail pressure regulator circuit Inspection

Refer to P1182,P1183,P1184

COMPONENT INSPECTION

Rail pressure sensor Component Inspection

Refer to P0192,P0193,P0190

Rail pressure regulator Component Inspection

Refer to P1182,P1183,P1184

Injector Component Inspection

Refer to P0261~P0272

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

After connecting scantool select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode to and then clear DTC.

Drive the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

After selecting "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and check DTC is recorded again.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

? Go to the DTC guide of recorded No. in scantool.

? System operates within specification.