COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Intake Air Temperature Sensor is as negative temperature coefficient thermistor installed inside of Boost pressure sensor. It senses the temperature of intake air toward engine cylinders.ECM performs correction of EGR control and fuel injection quantity control.(calculating density according to air temperature for the accurate control of EGR FEED BACK which is the raison d'etre of IATS in electronically controlled diesel engine is important)In case of IATS failure, EGR is inhibited and intake air temperature is regarded as 50? by ECM.
DTC DESCRIPTION
P0113 is set when the voltage above 4.9V - maximum output voltage of IATS - is detected for more than 2.0 sec. This code is due to 1) open or 2) short to ground or 3) short to battery in IATS signal circuit.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
DTC Strategy | Voltage Monitoring
| IATS circuit IATS component
|
Enable Conditions | Ignition "ON"
|
Threshold Value | When output signal is above the maximum value ( above 4.9V )
|
Diagnostic Time | 2.0 sec.
|
Fail Safe | Fuel Cut | NO | Intake air temperature is regarded as 50?
|
EGR Off | YES |
Fuel Limit | NO |
MIL | NO |
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
Connect scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC)
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
Monitor " IATS " parameter on the scantool.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring
noteDisconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position )
Is the problem found?
? Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection "
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check signal circuit voltage
Ignition "OFF", Turn Engine "OFF"
Disconnect BPS connector(C361).
Ignition "ON"
Measure the voltage of terminal 3 of BPS connector.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
? Go to "Component Inspection"
? Go to "2.Check open in signal circuit" as follows.
Check open in signal circuit
Ignition "OFF", Turn Engine "OFF"
Disconnect BPS connector(C361) and ECM connector(C333-2).
Check continuity between BPS connector terminal 3 and ECM connector terminal 5.
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
? Go to "3.Check short to battery in signal circuit " as follows
? Repair open spots in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
Check short to battery in signal circuit
Ignition "OFF", Turn Engine "OFF"
Disconnect BPS connector(C361) and ECM connector(C333-2).
Ignition "ON"
Measure the voltage of terminal 3 of BPS connector.
Is abnormal voltage detected in the circuit with both connector disconnected?
? Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" .
? Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection"
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Ignition "OFF", Turn Engine "OFF"
Disconnect BPS connector(C361).
Check continuity between BPS connector terminal 4 and chassis ground.
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
? Go to "Component Inspection"
? Repair open or poor connection in ground circuit and go to "Verificaion of Vehicle Repair"
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Ignition "OFF", Turn Engine "OFF"
Disconnect BPS connector(C361).
Measure resistance between IATS component terminal 3 and 4, referring to resistance characteristic table of specification of General information.
Is the measured resistance at certain temperature within the specified resisance range at the temperature?
? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair"
? Replace BPS ASSY' and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting scantool select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode to and then clear DTC.
Drive the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
After selecting "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and check DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
? Go to the DTC guide of recorded No. in scantool.
? System operates within specification.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM