COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Rail Pressure Sensor consists of piezo electric element and detects the pressure inside of Common Rail. ECM decides the amount of fuel injection using Rail Pressure Sensor signal. Besides, Rail Pressure Sensor signal is used as feed back signal for optimum rail pressure control according to various engine condition.
DTC DESCRIPTION
P0190 is set when power supply voltage of Rail Pressure Sensor is measured as below 4.7V or above 5.1V for more than 0.1 sec. This code is due to the 1) short to ground in Rail Pressure Sensor power circuit or 2) short to lines above 5V or 3) the problem relevant to sensor power supply voltage inside of ECM. When P0190 is set, DTC such as APS 2 code - P0220 and Sensor power supply error code - P1524, P1525 could be set simultaneously because Rail Pressure Sensor shares power source with APS 2.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
DTC Strategy | Voltage monitoring
| Rail Pressure Sensor circuit Rail Pressure Sensor component Inside of ECM
|
Enable Conditions | Engine running
|
Threshold Value | When power supply 2 is below 4.7V or above 5.1V
|
Diagnostic Time | 100ms
|
Fail Safe | Fuel Cutt | YES | When this code is set with P1524 or P1525, Limp home mode is activated(Engine speed is fixed at 1250RPM ) |
EGR Off | NO |
Fuel Limit | YES |
MIL | YES |
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
Connect scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC)
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C
Monitor " Rail Pressure " parameter on the scantool
Monitor pressure change of Rail Pressure Sensor after Ignition on. 270 bar is detected at warm idle(Approx. 800RPM), do not forget to check Rail Pressure Regulator duty if the value is indicated at about 15~17%. This duty value rises as accelerating and load rising. Maximum Rail Pressure and Rail Pressure Regulator duty reaches to 1400bar and 95%, respectively.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring
noteDisconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position )
Is the problem found?
? Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" as follows
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Ignition "OFF", Engine "OFF"
Disconnect Rail Pressure Sensor connector (C356)
Ignition "ON"
Measure the voltage of terminal "1" of Rail Pressure Sensor connector
Is the measured voltage within the specification ?
? Go to "Component Inspection"
? When the measured voltage is below the specified value
? Refer to P1524 Circuit Inspection
? When the measured voltage is above the specified value
? Refer to P1525 Circuit Inspection
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Visual Inspection of Rail Pressure Sensor
Ignition "OFF", Engine "OFF"
Disconnect Rail Pressure Sensor connector (C356)
Check corrosion and damage in Rail Pressure Sensor terminal.
Check Rail Pressure Sensor mounting torque of Common Rail and Oil leakage.
Are the problems relevant to Rail Pressure Sensor found?
? Replace Rail Pressure Sensor if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair"
? "2. Check Internal short of Rail Pressure Sensor" as follows.
Check Internal short of Rail Pressure Sensor
Ignition "OFF", Engine "OFF"
Disconnect Rail Pressure Sensor connector (C356)
Check if Power supply voltage of terminal 1 of Rail Pressure Sensor connector is within the specification.
Connect Rail Pressure Sensor connector (C356)
Measure the voltage of terminal 1 of Rail Pressure Sensor.
Does Power supply voltage vary when connecting Rail Pressure Sensor?
? Replace Rail Pressure Sensor ASS'Y and go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair"
? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair"
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting scantool select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode to and then clear DTC.
Drive the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
After selecting "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and check DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
? Go to the DTC guide of recorded No. in scantool.
? System operates within specification.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM