COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
VGT(Variable Geometric Turbocharger) is the device which increases the efficiency of turbocharger at low rpm and lasts optimum turbo efficiency at high rpm as varying the area through which exhaust gas passes turbocharger impeller. It relieves turbo lag at low speed and increse engine power genetation.Engine speed, APS signal, MAFS and Boost pressure sensor information is inputted to ECM. ECM actuates vacuum diafragm which controls exhaust gas line as controlling VGT actuator duty to maintain optimum state of air compression
DTC DESCRIPTION
P1117 is set if the difference between actual boost pressure and the target boost pressure is above 500hpa lasts for more than 1 sec. when engine speed is above 1500 rpm and fuel injection quantity is above 40cc during driving. This code is due to 1) poor connection of VGT actuator vacuum hose 2) vacuum leakage or clogged vacuum line 3) turbocharger component failure
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
DTC Strategy | Signal monitoring
| VGT actuator component abnormal VGT vacuum line VGT turbocharger component failure
|
Enable Conditions | when engine speed is above 1500 rpm and fuel injection quantity is above 40cc during driving.
|
Threshold Value | I actual boost pressure - target boost pressure I is above 500 hpa
|
Diagnostic Time | 1.0 sec
|
Fail Safe | Fuel Cut | NO | VGT actuator duty is fixed at 31.4%
|
EGR Off | NO |
Fuel Limit | YES |
MIL | NO |
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
Connect scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC).
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
Monitor "BOOST PRESS. SENSOR" and "VGT ACTUATOR" parameter on the scantool.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring
noteDisconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position )
Is the problem found?
? Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Go to "Component Inspection"
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Check VGT actuator component resistance
Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".
Disconnect VGT actuator (C365)
Measure the resistance between VGT actuator component terminal 1 and 2
Is VGT actuator component resistance within the specification?
? Go to "2.Check VGT actuator operation" as follows.
? Replace VGT actuator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
Check VGT actuator operation
Ignition "ON", Turning engine "ON"
Check that VGT actuator operating duty is 50% after warming engine up.
Check if vacuum generates after disconnecting VGT valve vacuum hose.
Check if vacuum generates when decelerating after rapid acceleration (VGT actuator operating duty 95%)
Does vacuum generate correctly according to each of VGT actuator operating duty?
? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Replace VGT actuator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Repeat this process 2~3 times.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting scantool select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode to and then clear DTC.
Drive the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
After selecting "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and check DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
? Go to the DTC guide of recorded No. in scantool.
? System operates within specification.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM