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P1183 Fuel Pressure Regulator - Open Circuit

AutoHex Online Help: Hyundai MATRIX(FC) 2005
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Rail pressure regulator, which is installed in high pressure pump, controls rail pressure as reguating fuel quantity supplied to common rail. ECM performs duty control of rail pressure regulator in order to keep rail pressure at target rail pressure according to current engine loading condition.

As rail pressure regulator duty rises, more fuel flows into common rail so, rail pressure increases.

When rail pressure regulator operation stops due to the power supply cut off to rail pressure regulator, the maximum fuel quantity flows to common rail as passage inside regulator fully opened.



DTC DESCRIPTION

P1183 is set when the voltage below 3.5V is detected for more than 0.3 sec. in rail pressure regulator contolling circuit. This code is due to open or short to ground in rail pressure regulator contolling circuit.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

Rail pressure regulator circuit.

Rail pressure regulator component

Enable Conditions

Ignition "ON"

Threshold Value

Short to GND, Wiring open

Diagnostic Time

300 sec.

Fail Safe

Fuel Cut

YES

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

NO

MIL

YES

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

Connect scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC).

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.

Monitor "Rail pressure regulator valve" parameter on the scantool.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position )

Is the problem found?

? Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Go to "Power Circuit Inspection"

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check power circuit voltage

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect Rail pressure regulator connector(C362)

Ignition "ON"

Measure the voltage of terminal 2 of rail pressure regulator connector.

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

? Go to "Control Circuit Inspection"

? Repair open spots between rail pressure regulator connector terminal 2 and ECM connector(C333-2) terminal 27 and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check monitoring voltage in control circuit

Ignition "ON", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect rail pressure regulator connector(C362)

Measure the voltage of terminal 1 of rail pressure regulator connector.

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

? Go to "Component Inspection"

? When voltage is not detected : Go to "2. Check open in control circuit" as follows.

? When high voltage is detected : Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

Check open in control circuit

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect rail pressure regulator connector(C362) and ECM connector (C333-2)

Check continuity between rail pressure regulator connector terminal 1 and ECM connector terminal 28

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

? Repair short to ground and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Repair open spots and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

COMPONENT INSPECTION

Check Rail pressure regulator component resistance

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect rail pressure regulator connector(C362)

Check Rail pressure regulator component resistance

Is Rail pressure regulator component resistance within the specification?

? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Replace High pressure pump ASSY' and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

After connecting scantool select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode to and then clear DTC.

Drive the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

After selecting "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and check DTC is recorded again.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

? Go to the DTC guide of recorded No. in scantool.

? System operates within specification.

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM