COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Throttle flap actuator controls throttle flap when turning engine OFF as loading or unloading vacuum from vacuum pump installed in alternator with ECM duty control.Throttle flap valve cut off intake air when turning engine OFF to prevent Over-run( engine does not stop but runs for a while when turning OFF engine because of rotating inertia and fuel leakage in injector nozzle ) of diesel engine. Checking operation of throttle flap valve is possible as checking that throttle flap valve operates once when turning engine OFF.
DTC DESCRIPTION
P1190 is set when throttle flap actuator control circuit problem lasts for more than 1.0 sec. This code is due to open or short to battery of ground in throttle flap actuator control circuit.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
DTC Strategy | Signal monitoring
| Throttle flap actuator circuit Throttle flap actuator component
|
Enable Conditions | Ignition "ON"
|
Threshold Value | Open or short in circuit
|
Diagnostic Time | 1.0 sec
|
Fail Safe | Fuel Cut | NO | |
EGR Off | YES |
Fuel Limit | NO |
MIL | NO |
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
Connect scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC).
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
Monotor "THROTTLE FLAP ACTUATOR" parameter on scantool.
? Checking throttle flap data change is difficult because when turning engine OFF, communication with scantool terminates.
Observing that intake is closed and reopend for 1 sec. by throttle flap valve is the most clear way of checking operation.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring
noteDisconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position )
Is the problem found?
? Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
?Go to "Power circuit Inspection"
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check power circuit voltage
Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".
Disconnect throttle flap actuator connector(C353)
Ignition "ON"
Measure the voltage of terminal 2 of throttle flap actuator
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
? Go to "Control Circuit Inspection"
? Rapair problems of 15A SNSR FUSE in engine room junction box related circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check monitoring voltage in control circuit
Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".
Disconnect throttle flap actuator connector(C353)
Ignition "ON"
Measure the voltage of terminal 1 of throttle flap actuator
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
? Go to "Component Inspection"
? When voltage is not detected : Go to "2. Check open in control circuit" as follows.
? When high voltage is detected : Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
Check open in control circuit
Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".
Disconnect throttle flap actuator connector(C353) and ECM connector(C333-1)
Check continunity between throttle flap actuator terminal 1 and ECM connector terminal 18.
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
? Repair short to ground and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Repair open spots and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Check EGR actuator component resistance
Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".
Disconnect throttle flap actuator connector(C353)
Check the resistance of throttle flap actuator component
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
? Go to "2.Check throttle flap actuator operation" as follows.
? Replace throttle flap actuator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
Check throttle flap actuator operation
Ignition "ON", Turning engine "ON"
Check if throttle flap actuator operating duty is 5% after warming engine up.
Check if vacuum generates after disconnecting throttle flap valve vacuum hose.
Check if vacuum generates when turning engine OFF(throttle flap actuator operating duty is 95%)
Is vacuum condition is correct for each throttle flap actuator operating duty?
? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Replace throttle flap actuator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Repeat this process 2~3 times.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting scantool select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode to and then clear DTC.
Drive the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
After selecting "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and check DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
? Go to the DTC guide of recorded No. in scantool.
? System operates within specification.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM