COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Neutral gear recognition switch is applied to M/T vehicle and makes ECM to detect driver's intension to shift gear. ECM recognizes which gear is selected based on the ratio between vehicle speed and rpm. graphite limiting fuel quantity is controled differently according to the ratio. (the higher gear selection is, the more possible maximum fuel injection quantity becomes in order to increase engine power.) However the gear ratio recognition delay occurs for about 0.2~0.4 sec. during accending slope because gear recognition based on vehicle speed and rpm does not work until vehicle speed is up to 2Km/h - the minimum recognizable speed for ECM. alternatively, fuel injection quantity is controlled based on fuel quantity map corresponds with that of neutral gear (fuel quantity is 70% of 1st gear in order to decrease graphite at non load acceleration) before ECM recognizes 1st gear. Neutral gear recognition switch is applied to correct this problem and fuel quantity is controlled to correspond with 1st gear's when vehicle starts. therefore accending ability is also improved.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This code is set when neutral gear switch signal is recognized as "neutral" nevertheless ECM recognizes vehicle is driven at above 1st gear selection based on vehicle speed and rpm. this is due to short to ground in neutral switch circuit
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
DTC Strategy | Signal monitoring
| Nertral gear switch component Nertral gear switch circuit
|
Enable Conditions | during driving
|
Threshold Value | Short to GND
|
Diagnostic Time | 3.0 sec
|
Fail Safe | Fuel Cut | NO | |
EGR Off | NO |
Fuel Limit | NO |
MIL | NO |
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
Install Scantool.
Warm up Engine to normal operating temperture
Electrical System & Aircon "OFF"
Monitor "NEUTRAL SWITCH(M/T)" parameter on the scantool.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring
noteDisconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position )
Is the problem found?
? Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection"
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Neutral Gear Switch Full - up Voltage Inspection
IG KEY "ON", Engine "OFF"
Disconnect Neutral Gear Switch connector (C360)
Check Neutral Gear Switch connector terminal 1 Voltage
Is the measured voltage within specifications ?
? Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection"
? Go to "Check open in Neutral gear switch signal cicuit"
Check open in Neutral gear switch signal cicuit
IG KEY "OFF", Engine "OFF"
Disconnect Neutral gear switch connector (C360) and ECM connector (C333-1)
Check Continuity between Neutral gear switch connector terminal 1 and ECM connector terminal 53
Is the measured resistance within the specifications ?
? Repair short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Repair open circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
IG KEY "OFF", Engine "OFF"
Disconnector neutral gear switch connector (C360)
Check continuity between Neutral gear switch connector termianl 2 and chassis ground
Is the measured resistance within the specifications ?
? Go to "Component Inspection" procedure
? Repair open or poor connection of ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
COMPONENT INSPECTION
IG KEY "OFF", Engine "OFF"
Disconnector neutral gear switch connector (C360)
Check continuity between Neutral gear switch component terminal 1and 2 as shifting lever.
Is the measured resistance within the specifications ?
? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
? Repair Neutral gear switch and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and clear DTC.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
Are any DTCs present ?
? Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
? System is performing within the specification.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM