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P1616 Main Relay Malfunction

AutoHex Online Help: Hyundai MATRIX(FC) 2005
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Main relay operates when Ignition ON signal is inputted to terminal 58 of ECM C333-1 connector and it supplies power to ECM, fuel pump relay, CMP, EGR actuator, throttle flap actuator, supplementary heater relay and brake switch, etc. Especially, the power supplied to ECM is used as main power of injectors, rail pressure regulator and ECM operation.Even at engine turned OFF, when Ignition OFF signal is inputted to terminal 58 of ECM C333-1 connector, engine turns OFF as cutting fuel injection from injector. all the systems are shut dowm after 5 min.Main relay is very important for engine operation, so careful inspection is strongly required.



DTC DESCRIPTION

P1616 monitors power inputted to ECM according to Igniton"ON","OFF" signal. When control relay power is not inputted to ECM after Ignition ON, open or short to battery in control relay control circuit is recognized. When control relay power is inputted to ECM after Ignition OFF, short to ground in control relay control circuit is recognized.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

Main relay circuit

Main relay component

Enable Conditions

Ignition "ON"

Threshold Value

When main relay respond to Ignition - ON/OFF signal too fast or slow

Diagnostic Time

Immediately

Fail Safe

Fuel Cut

NO

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

NO

MIL

NO

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position )

Is the problem found?

? Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Go to "Power circuit Inspection"

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check power circuit voltage

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect main relay (E42)

Measure the voltage of main relay terminal 2 and 5

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

? Go to "Check power supply line(relay?actuator)" as follows.

? Repair problems of 30A ECU FUSE in engineroom junction box and related circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

Check power supply line(relay?actuator)

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect main relay(E42) and ECM connector(C333-1)

Connect main relay terminal 5 and 1 using jump wire

Measure the voltage of ECM connector terminal 4 and 5

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

? Go to "Control Circuit Inspection"

? Repair open spots and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check open in control circuit

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect main relay(E42) and ECM connector(C333-1)

Check continuity between main relay terminal 4 and ECM connector 13

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

? Go to "2. Check short to ground in control circuit" as follows.

? Repair open spots and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

Check short to ground in control circuit

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect main relay(E42) and ECM connector(C333-1)

Check continuity between main relay terminal 4 and chassis ground

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

? Go to "3.Check short to battery in control circuit" as follows.

? Repair short to ground and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

Check short to battery in control circuit

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect main relay(E42) and ECM connector(C333-1)

Ignition "ON"

Measure the voltage of main relay terminal 4

Is abnormal voltage detected in the circuit with both connectors disconnected?

? Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Go to "Component Inspection"

COMPONENT INSPECTION

Check main relay component resistance

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect main relay(E42)

Measure the resistance of main relay coil.

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

? Go to "2. Check main relay component operation" as follows

? Replace main relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

Check main relay component operation

Ignition "OFF", Turn engine "OFF".

Disconnect main relay(E42)

Supplies random B+ and ground to coil sides of main relay ( terminal 85, terminal 86)

Check continuity between main relay terminal 30 and 87

Is the continuity test within the specification?

? Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Replace main relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"

? Repeat this process 2~3 times.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

After connecting scantool select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode to and then clear DTC.

Drive the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

After selecting "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and check DTC is recorded again.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

? Go to the DTC guide of recorded No. in scantool.

? System operates within specification.

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM